Skip to Content

Regional Working Groups

Click any of the following links to view the list of the Working Group for your region:

Meetings Summary Reports

 

Click here to open RWG modal options worksheet.

RWG modal options worksheet (Nov. 2004)

 

Click here to open RWGs modal options ranking tabulations.

RWGs (Regional Working Groups) modal options ranking tabulations (Nov. 2004)

 

Click here to open RWGs scenario summary.

RWGs (Regional Working Groups) scenario summary (April 2005)

     

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group

Region

Members List

Meetings Summary

1

Memphis

Click here

Click here to open Meetings Summary Sept 2004. Sept 2004
Click here to open meetings summary Nov 2004. Nov 2004
Click here to open meetings summary Apr 2005. Apr 2005

2

Northwest Tennessee

Click here

Click here to open meetings summary Sept 2004. Sept 2004
Click here to open meetings summary Nov 2004. Nov 2004
Click here to open meetings summary Apr 2005. Apr 2005

3

Southwest Tennessee

Click here

Click here to open meetings summary Sept 2004. Sept 2004
Click here to open meetings summary Nov 2004. Nov 2004
Click here to open meetings summary Apr 2005. Apr 2005

4

Greater Nashville

Click here

Click here to open meetings summary Sept 2004. Sept 2004
Click here to open meetings summary Nov 2004. Nov 2004
Click here to open meetings summary Apr 2005. Apr 2005

5

South Central Tennessee

Click here

Click here to open meetings summary Sept 2004. Sept 2004
Click here to open meetings summary Nov 2004. Nov 2004
Click here to open meetings summary Apr 2005. Apr 2005

6

Upper Cumberland

Click here

Click here to open meetings summary Sept 2004. Sept 2004
Click here to open meetings summary Nov 2004. Nov 2004
Click here to open meetings summary Apr 2005. Apr 2005

7

Southeast Tennessee

Click here

Click here to open meetings summary Sept 2004. Sept 2004
Click here to open meetings summary Nov 2004. Nov 2004
Click here to open meetings summary Apr 2005. Apr 2005

8

East Tennessee

Click here

Click here to open meetings summary Sept 2004. Sept 2004
Click here to open meetings summary Nov 2004. Nov 2004
Click here to open meetings summary Apr 2005. Apr 2005

9

First Tennessee

Click here

Click here to open meetings summary Sept 2004. Sept 2004
Click here to open meetings summary Nov 2004. Nov 2004
Click here to open meetings summary Apr 2005. Apr 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Memphis Area - Regional Working Group One

Ms. Mairi Albertson

Division Administrator

City of Memphis, Division of Housing

Mr. Charles Anthony Jr.

County Commissioner, Chairman of Highway Commission

Lauderdale County

Ms. Pam Awsumb

Director

Leadership Memphis

Mr. Quincy Barlow

Executive Director

Delta Human Resource Agency

Ms. Dorothy Bogard

Director

Senior Services

Mr. Eugene Bryan

Planning Manager

Memphis-Shelby County Department of Regional Services

Mr. Mauricio Calvo

 

Latino Memphis

Ms. Deborah Cunningham

 

Memphis Center for Independent Living

Ms. Beverly Doggrell

Chair-Road Committee

Friends of Shelby Farms Park

Mr. John Dudas

Vice President, Belz Enterprises

Memphis Regional Chamber/Uniport/Major Roads Committee

Ms. Becky Dunn

 

League of American Bicyclists

Mr. Ken A. Eriksen

Senior Analyst

Sparks Companies, Inc.

Ms. Vernua Hanrahan

Coordinator

Center for Neighborhoods

Ms. Peggy Hart

Director

Shelby Farms Equestrian Alliance

Mr. Cliff Hunt

President

Standard Construction Co., Inc

Mr. Phillip Hurt

Code & Zone Engineer

Town of Gates

Mr. Ronald Jackson

Transportation Manager

Metropolitan Inter-Faith Association

Mr. Larry Jenson

Director

Memphis Tomorrow

Mr. Mike Kirby

Urban Studies/Political Science

Rhodes College

Mr. Keith Kirkland

Executive Director

Wolf River Conservancy

Mr. Steve Lockwood

Director

Frayser Community Development Corporation

Ms. Martha Lott

Acting MPO Coordinator

Memphis-Shelby County Department of Regional Services

Mr. Allan Lummus

 

Chickasaw Group-Sierra Club

Mr. Rick McClanahan

City Engineer

City of Bartlett

Mr. Richard C. Moore

President

Lehman-Roberts Company

Mr. Dexter Muller*

Senior Vice President of Community Development

Memphis Regional Chamber of Commerce

Mr. Russell Noble

Executive Director

Millington Municipal Airport Authority

Mr. Alvin H. Pearson

Assistant General Manager

Memphis Area Transit Authority (MATA)

Mr. Gene Pearson

Director

University of Memphis Graduate Program in City and Regional Planning

Chief Billy Phillips

Chief of Police

City of Gallaway

Mr. William W. Primeaux

Government Affairs Representative

FedEx Corporation

Mr. Bill Rehberg

 

Park Friends, Inc.

Mr. Kevin Roper

Executive Assistant to the President for Government Affairs

The University of Memphis

Ms. Christina Ross

Board Member

MPACT Memphis

Mr. John W. Sicola

Executive Director

Memphis Area Association of Governments

Mr. David Smith

Executive Director

Tennessee Conservation League

Mr. David Templeton

 

Tipton County

Ms. Cleora Tucker

Director of Certification, Uniform Certification Agency

Mid-South Minority Business Council

Mr. Bill Waters

Past President

Memphis Hightailers

Ms. June West

Director

Memphis Heritage

Mr. Richard Whitehead

Director, Graduate Program in City and Regional Planning

UT-MTAS

* Denotes SSC (State Steering Committee) representative.

Return to top

Northwest Tennessee - Regional Working Group Two

Mr. Steve Agee

Business/Sales

PolyOne

Mr. Bill Anderson

General Manager

Kentucky West Tennessee Railway

Mr. David Angerer

Management Consultant

UT-MTAS

The Honorable Allen Barker

Mayor

City of Humboldt

Mr. L. Donald Braswell

County Commissioner

Obion County

Mr. Malcolm Burchfiel

 

Dyer County

Mr. Paul Carson

Vice President

Tigrett & Pennington, Inc

Mr. Jim Clark

 

Tennessee Trails Association, Northwest Tennessee Chapter

Mr. Randy Cook

Refuge Manager-West TN Refuge

US Fish & Wildlife Service

Mr. Don Davenport

Airport Manager

Henry County Airport

Mr. Gary Farmer

Clerk

City of Camden

Mr. John H. Ford

President

Ford Construction Company

Mr. James Frakes

Director, Small Business Dev. Center

Dyersburg State Community College

Mr. Jerry Hayes

Treasurer

JR Hayes Construction Company

Mr. Murray Hudson

 

Wetlands Conservation

The Honorable Morris Jenkins

Mayor

City of Puryear

Mr. Bob Keast

Executive Director

Kentucky Lake Tennessee Convention and Visitor's Bureau

The Honorable Robert T. Keeton III

Mayor

Town of Bruceton

Mr. T. Patrick Landreth

Director of Loss Prevention

Milan Express Co., Inc.

Mr. Michael Long

General Manager

Tennken Railroad

Mr. Johnny Martin

Manager

Dyer Grain Company

Mr. David McAlpin

Communications Director

Weakley County

The Honorable Kenny McBride

Mayor

Carroll County

Mr. Benny McGuire

Chairman Obion County Highway Commission

Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company

Mr. Jerry McKinney

Director of Public Works

City of Milan

Mr. Eric Partee

Co-Owner Manager

Farmers Grain

Ms. Marcia Perkins Mills

Executive Director

Reelfoot Chamber& N.W. TN Regional Port Authority

Mr. Jim M. Perry

Executive Director

NW TN Tourism

Mr. L. Don Ridgeway

Deputy Director

Northwest TN Economic Development Council

The Honorable Ronnie Riley

Mayor

Gibson County

The Honorable Macie M. Roberson

Mayor

Lake County

Mr. Edward Sims

 

Kenton Grain

Mr. David Sims

 

Sims & Sons Trucking

Dr. J. Douglas Sterrett

Dean, College of Engineering and Natural Science

University of Tennessee at Martin

Mr. David R. Taylor P.E.

Vice Chairman- Industrial & Economic Development

Dyersburg/Dyer County Chamber of Commerce

Mr. Ken Thorne

Director of Planning

Northwest TN Development District

Ms. Hollie Vowell

Director of Martin Economic Development Corp.

City of Martin

Mr. James Yancy

Alderman

Maury City

* Denotes SSC (State Steering Committee) representative.

Return to top

Southwest Tennessee - Regional Working Group Three

Mr. Robert Adams

Assistant Warden

Hardeman County Correctional Facility

Ms. Stacy D. Allen

Supervisory Park Ranger

Shiloh National Military Park

Capt. Lynn Allen

Captain

Tennessee Highway Patrol

Mr. Glen Barr

 

Jackson Center for Independent Living

Mr. Mike Butler

Owner & President, Acculab Environmental Services

Tennessee Conservation League

Mr. Vaughn Cassidy

 

TDEC-DCA

Mr. John Chlarson

Public Works Consultant

UT-MTAS

Mr. Norman Clayton

 

Commission on Indian Affairs

Mr. Randy Cook

Refuge Manager-West TN Refuge

US Fish & Wildlife Service

Mr. Barry Crabtree

General Manager

West Tennessee Railroad

Mr. Jim Davis

Manager

Tennessee Farmers Co-op

Mr. Samuel L. Dawson

Analyst

Madison County Government

Mr. Keith C. Donaldson*

Transportation Planning Coordinator

Jackson Metropolitan Planning Organization

Ms. Shanika Douglas

 

Jackson-Madison County African American Chamber of Commerce

Mr. Allen Dunn

Transportation Coordinator. Rest Area Supervisor

Madison Haywood Developmental Services

Mr. Travis Fawcett

Business Owner

Small Businesses of Hardeman Co.

Mr. Mike Harris

City Engineer

City of Jackson

Mr. Robert M. Hayes

Professor/Superintendent

UT West TN Experiment Station

Mr. Rodney Hendrix

Executive Director

Jackson-Madison County Airport Authority

Mr. Winston Henning

Executive Director

Jackson Housing Authority

Mr. Tom Hill

Co. Road Commissioner

McNairy County

Mr. Ray Holder

Manager of Employment Services

The Star Center

Ms. Michele T. Jackson

Marketing/Planning Coordinator

Jackson Transit Authority

Mr. Dennis Johnson

Chief Estimator

Dement Construction Company

Mr. Bob Keast

Executive Director

Kentucky Lake Tennessee CVB

Mr. Steve Lacey

Manager

Basell USA, Inc.

Mr. Daniel K. Lindsey

Special Projects Coordinator

Decatur County

Mr. Wib Manual

Vice President and General Manager

Gerdau Ameristeel

Mr. Greg McCarley

Supervisor of Roads

Haywood County Highway Department

Mr. Randy McKinnon

 

Jackson Spokes Cycling Club and League of American Bicyclists

Mr. Allen Peddy

 

Chester County

Mr. Stan Pilant

Chairman

Jackson Metropolitan Planning Organization

Ms. Glenda Kay Rickman

 

City of Milledgeville

Mr. Evelyn C. Robertson Jr.

Executive Director

Southwest Tennessee Development District

The Honorable Mike Smith

Mayor

McNairy County

Mr. Willard Sullivan

 

Southwest Tennessee Area Agency on Aging & Disability

Mr. Charlie Tripp

Brownsville Municipal Planning Committee

City of Brownsville

Mr. Jim Waddell

 

Vulcan Materials

Mr. Garry Welch

Director of Public Works

City of Savannah

Mr. Bill Whirley

Transportation Manager

Southwest Tennessee Human Resources Agency

Ms. Debbie Worden

Vice President, Supply Chain

Lasco Fittings, Inc.

* Denotes SSC (State Steering Committee) representative.

Return to Top

Greater Nashville - Regional Working Group Four

Mr. Phil Armor

Director of Regional Planning

Greater Nashville Regional Council

Mr. G. Phillip Baggett

Street Supervisor

City of Erin

Mr. Malcom E. Baird

Research Professor

Vanderbilt University

Mr. John L. Batey

 

Cumberland Region Tomorrow

Mr. Eric Beyer

Executive Director

Regional Transportation Authority

Mr. Arthur Bing

Operations Manager

Clarksville Transit System

Mr. Robert Brooks

President

Korean American Association

Ms. Roselyn Carpenter

CEO

Urban League

Mr. Don Chambers*

President

LoJac

Mr. Ron Coles

President

WR Coles Associates

Dr. James Cossingham

Retired

Clarksville Area Chamber of Commerce

Ms. Laurel Creech

 

Team Green

Mr. John Wally Crow

Civil Engineer

Fort Campbell Public Works Business

Mr. John R. Davis

Executive Director

Rutherford Co. Regional Planning Commission

Mr. David Ewing

Senior Vice President of Government Relations & Community Improvement

Nashville Area Chamber of Commerce

Ms. Rebecca Finch

Transportation Director

Mid Cumberland Human Resource Agency

Mr. Robert Franklin

City Planner

City of Mt. Juliet

Mr. Mark S. (Butch) Gelband A.A.E.

Planning Manager

Metropolitan Nashville Airport Authority

Mr. James E. Graves

General Manager-Network Operations

BellSouth

Mr. Rick Gregory

Planning Director

City of Goodlettsville

Mr. David Hamilton

President/CEO

Dickson County Chamber of Commerce

Mr. Charlie Hancock

 

Stewart County

Mrs. Kim Hawkins

 

Hawkins Partners

Mr. John Hedge III

Director

Humphreys County Economic Development Council

Mr. Floyd Heflin

County Engineer

Williamson County

Mr. Joey Hendren

Harbor Manager

Hailey's Harbor

Ms. Debbie Henry

Vice President of Marketing

TMA Group

Ms. Billy Higgins

Vice President of Transit Operations

TMA Group

Ms. Nancy Hodges

Co-Conservation Chair

Sierra Club-Middle TN Group

Mr. Gary Jaeckel

Vice President

UT-MTAS

Mr. George James

Springfield Director of Planning

City of Springfield

Dr. Bridget Jones Kelley Ed.D.

Executive Director

Cumberland Region Tomorrow

Mr. Bob Keast

Executive Director

Kentucky Lake Tennessee CVB

Mr. Jerry Kelley

City Planner

City of LaVergne

Mr. Sam Kimbro

Agent/Trainmaster

Nashville & Western Railroad

Ms. Martha Lafferty

Staff Attorney

Tennessee Protection and Advocacy, Inc.

Mr. John MaGuirk

Chairman

Share the Road

Mr. James Manning

Board Member

Walk/Bike Nashville

Mr. Bert Mathews

 

The Mathews Company

Mr. Jerry L. Maynard II

President/Chairman

Greater Nashville Black Chamber of Commerce

Mr. Rober J. Millage Jr.

 

Tennessee Association for Disability Rights

Mr. Michael Mills

Vice President & General Manager-West

Vulcan Materials Company Midsouth Division

Mr. Dale Mitchell

Chair, Tourism Committee

Advisory Council on Tennessee Indian Affairs

Mr. Mark O'Neal

Town Manager

Town of Smyrna

Mr. David Parker

Director of Engineering

City of Franklin

Ms. Mary Pearce

 

The Heritage Foundation

Commissioner Shannon Polen

 

Robertson County

Ms. Julia F. Presson

Executive Director

Highland Rim Economic Corporation

Ms. Vickie Pritchett

Community Development Liaison

Town of Pleasant View

Mr. Dana Richardson

Traffic Director

City of Murfreesboro

Mr. Charles Sanders

Vice Mayor; Columbia City Council Member

Middle Tennessee Visitors Bureau

Mr. Timothy Sanderson

Director of Planning

Metropolitan Transit Authority

Mr. Phil Scharre

Manager, Community Development

TVA

Mr. Ralph Schulz

President, Adventure Science Center

Adventure Science Museum

Mr. Jay Sheridan

Account Executive, McNeely, Pigiott & Fox PR

Tennessee Conservation League

Mr. Benny Spencer

County Commissioner

Dickson County

Ms. Dianna Stephens

 

Metro Nashville, ADA Compliance Division

Mr. Floyd Stewart

 

Center for Independent Living of Middle TN

Mr. Jim Svoboda AICP

Planning Director

Nashville MPO/City of Gallatin

Mr. Earl S. Swensson FAIA

Chair of Excellence in Urban and Regional Planning-MTSU

Middle Tennessee State University

Mr. Hank Thompson

Sumner County Executive

Sumner County

Ms. Diane Thorne

Special Assistant for Transportation and Infrastructure

Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County

The Honorable David Wallace

Mayor

Stewart County

Mr. Tom H. Waychoff

City Administrator

City of Dickson

Mr. Stan Williams

Transportation Planning Coordinator

Regional Planning Commission

Captain Danny Wilson

Captain

Tennessee Highway Patrol

Mr. Carl Wood

City Mayor Protem, Chair of City Public Works Committee

City of Lebanon

* Denotes SSC (State Steering Committee) representative.

Return to Top

South Central Tennessee - Regional Working Group Five

The Honorable Monty Adams*

Mayor

Franklin County

Mr. John Baker

Alderman

City of Ardmore

Officer Terry Beecham

Patrolman

Lawrenceburg Housing Authority

Mr. Jimmy Crownover

City Planner

City of Winchester

Mr. Don Darden

Management Consultant

UT-MTAS

Mr. David Denton

 

Rogers Group, Inc.

Mr. Phil Garner

 

Buffalo River Services, Inc.

Sergeant Bruce Gildersleeve

 

Seventh District Tennessee Highway Patrol

Mr. Lonnie Gilliam

 

Town of Centerville

Mr. Jon Glass

Executive Director

Tullahoma Airport Authority

Mr. Mike Greene

Member, Economic Development Council

Maury Alliance

Mr. Philip Griner

Executive Director Hohenwald/Lewis Co. Economic Dev. Council

City of Hohenwald

Ms. Angela Renee Gunn

Manager, Transportation

Arnold Engineering Development Center

Mr. J. P. Hatch

Director Planning and Zoning

Maury County

Mr. Monty Hawkins

 

Sewanee: The University of the South

Mr. Kevin Hight

Director of Safety

South East Carriers, Inc.

Ms. Dawn L. Holley

HR Manager/Grants Coordinator

Community Development Center

The Honorable Benny R. Howard

Mayor

Perry County

Ms. Pat Hudgins

Board Chair

Lawrenceburg/Lawrence County Airport Board

Dr. Paul H. Jennings

Vice President, Planning and Development

Columbia State Community College

Mr. James Jones

Director

Maury Vision 20/20

Mr. Larry Lawhon

General Manager

South Central Railroad

Mr. Victor Lay

City Manager

Waynesboro/Wayne County

Mr. Brock Lodge

 

Vulcan Materials, Co.

Mr. Stefan Maupin

Tennessee Farm Bureau Representative

Cumberland Region Tomorrow

Mr. Robert J. Millage Jr.

 

Tennessee Association for Disability Rights

Mr. Rick Molder

Director of Program Oversight

South Central Tennessee Career Center

The Honorable Robby Moore

Mayor

City of Lobelville

Mr. Daryl Phillips

 

South Central TN Development District

Mr. Matt Prince

General Manager

Tennessee Southern Railroad Co.

Mr. Wayne Prince

City Administrator

Town of Centerville

Mr. Charlie Sanders*

Vice Mayor

City of Columbia

Mr. Walter Sloan

Alderman

City of Fayetteville

Mr. Roy Smith

Vice Chairman

Tullahoma Airport Authority

Mr. Stanley Smotherman

Bedford County Highway Superintendent

Bedford County

Mr. Scot St. John

Engineer for City of Manchester, St. John Engineering, LLC

City of Manchester

Mr. Paul Spears

 

Lewis County Commission

Ms. Lynne Tolley

Manager

Jack Daniels Distillery

Ms. Anita Turnbow

Transportation Program Monitor

South Central Rural Transit

Mr. Cliff Walker

Chairman, Public Affairs Council

Maury Alliance

Mr. Bob Willis

 

Coffee County

* Denotes SSC (State Steering Committee) representative.

Return to Top

Upper Cumberland - Regional Working Group Six

Mr. Walter Alexander

Planning Commission member

City of Woodbury

Mr. George F. Alford

President/CEO

Cookeville Area- Putnam Co. Chamber of Commerce

Mr. Paul Bailey

VP Operations

Charles Bailey Trucking

Mr. Phillip Baker

Agency Manager

Farm Bureau Insurance

Mr. Tim Begley

Engineering/Planning Dept.

City of Crossville

Mr. Steven Bilbery

County Exec, Pickett Co.

Byrdstown

Ms. Rebecca Christian

Transportation/Services Director

Upper Cumberland Human Resource Agency

Mr. Johnny Fred Coleman

 

Livingston/Overton Co. Chamber of Commerce

The Honorable Glen H. Donoho

Mayor

Macon County

Mr. Kenny Edge

Dekalb County Road Supervisor

Dekalb County

Mr. Barry R. Field

Community Services Director

Fairfield Glade Community Club

Mr. Jerry W. Hale

Director of Schools

Warren Co. Board of Education

Mr. Dan Hancock

 

Dekalb County

Dr. John Harwood

Chemistry Professor at TN Tech

Sierra Club-Upper Cumberland Group

Ms. Rebecca Hitchcock*

Transportation Services Manager

Upper Cumberland Human Resources Agency

Dr. Bill Jennings

Cannon County Industrial Board Member

Cannon County

Mr. Ronald Jennings

Industrial Maintenance Instructor

Tennessee Technology Center

Dr. Glen Johnson

Dean, College of Engineering

Tennessee Tech University

Mr. R. Val Kelley

Managing Director

Nashville & Eastern Railroad

Mr. J. Darin Lance

Commissioner & Chairman of Co. Hwy. Committee

Van Buren County

Mr. David Mainord

Director of Economic Development

Upper Cumberland Development District

Ms. Amy McBroom

Executive Director

Upper Cumberland Tourism Association

Mr. Gary Murphee

 

Vulcan Materials, Co.

Mr. Warren Nevad

Management Consultant

UT-MTAS

Mr. Mark Odom

Vice President

Highways, Inc.

Mr. Alf Raines

Councilman

City of Auburntown

Ms. Connie C. Rigby

Director

Cannon County Senior Citizen Center Inc

The Honorable Billy Robbins

Mayor

Town of Byrdstown

Mr. John M. Roberts

Exec. Director

Livingston/Overton Co. Chamber of Commerce

Mr. Scott Sandman

Exec. Director

Fentress Chamber of Commerce

Mrs. Vivian Stout

City Alderman

City of Spencer

Mr. Will Taylor

Engineering Leader

Averitt Express

Mr. Lacy Upchurch

 

Cumberland County

Mr. David Vidrine

City Administrator

City of Sparta

Mr. Craig Wade

General Manager

Nashville & Eastern Railroad

Mr. Bill Weeks

Owner

Flying Dragon Aviation

The Honorable Ken Wiggins

Mayor

Town of Monterey

Mr. Johnny Woosley

Retired

City of Lafayette

* Denotes SSC (State Steering Committee) representative.

Return to Top

Southeast Tennessee - Regional Working Group Seven

The Honorable Jim Adams

Mayor

City of Soddy-Daisy

Mr. Corky Allen

 

Intertribal Land Trust Inc.

Ms. Lolita Bryson

Highway Safety Coordinator

Chattanooga-Hamilton County Health Department

Mr. Elijah Cameron

 

M.L. King Blvd. Community Development Corp.

Mr. Anthony Casteel

MPO Planner

City of Cleveland

Ms. Vanessa Clark

 

Main Street Cleveland

Pastor Ron Cook

 

Rock Island Baptist Church

Ms. Ann Coulter

 

Rivercity Company

Mr. Bobby Davenport

 

Trust for Public Land

The Honorable D. Gary Davis

Mayor

Bradley County

Mr. Ray Evans

Transportation Manager

Southeast TN Human Resource Agency

Mr. Rick Gehrke

Conservation Chair

Sierra Club-Cherokee Group

Mr. John Graham

 

Marion Co. Sheriff's Dept.

Mr. Rick Hitchcock

 

Chamblis, Bahner & Strophel, P.C.

Mr. Mike Howard

 

Hamilton County Public Works

Mr. Jon Kinsey

 

Kinsey, Probasco & Associates

Mr. George Kulick

 

Cherokee National Forest

Mr. Jack Lambert

Vice President-Chattanooga

Vulcan Materials Company

Mr. Mike Landguth

 

Chattanooga Metropolitan Airport Authority

Mr. Michael Lebovitz

 

CBL

Mr. Hayes P. Ledford

Director of Public Affairs

Chattanooga Area Chamber of Commerce

Mrs. Astrid Lucas

 

Chattanooga Spanish Academy

Mr. Allen McCallie

Chairman of the Board

Lyndhurst Foundation

Mr. Bill McDonald

 

City of Chattanooga-Public Works Department

Mr. Olney Meadows

Executive Director-CCDA

North Georgia-Catoosa County Government

Ms. Amy Moore

Director of Planning

Bradley County

Mr. Mitchell Moore

City Manager

City of Athens

Mr. Randall Moss

McMinn County Highway Commissioner

McMinn County

Mr. Bob Nugent

Director of Planning

CARTA

Mr. Jeff Pfitzer*

Director of Capital Planning

City of Chattanooga, Public Works Department

Mr. Phil Pugliese

 

Chattanooga Urban Area Bicycle Task Force

Ms. Karen Rhodes

MPO Coordinator

Transportation Planning Organization

The Honorable Gregg Ridley

Mayor

Bledsoe County

Mr. Jack Sanders

 

Bradley County

Mr. John Schaerer

Special Assistant to the Chancellor

The University of TN at Chattanooga

Mayor Robert E. Sherrill

Mayor

City of South Pittsburg

Ms. Daphne Sloan

 

Westside Community Development Corp.

Mr. Clayton Smith

Supervisor Streets& Utilities

City of Dunlap

Mr. Michael Smith

Safety Director

Covenant Transport

Mr. Delwyn G. Smith

Manager, Tennessee Rehabilitation Center of Cleveland

Divisions of Rehabilitation Services

Mr. Tom Speaks

 

Cherokee National Forest

Mr. Mike Tallent

Assistant Director

UT-MTAS

Sgt. James Van Dyke

Sergeant

Tennessee Highway Patrol

Mr. Andy Vanzant

 

Trucking-Chattanooga Transportation Club

Mr. Van Veller

 

TRAC

Mr. Dan Wade

Administrator of Public Works

Hamilton County

Ms. Constance Washington

 

Small Business Council

Mr. Rick Wood

Project Manager

Trust for Public Land

Mr. Mark N. Woolfall

Executive Director

Tri-State Resource and Advocacy

Mr. Steve Wright

Vice President

Wright Brothers Construction Co., Inc.

Commander A. S. Young Sr.

Commander Ohio Valley Group

United States Coast Guard

* Denotes SSC (State Steering Committee) representative.

Return to Top

East Tennessee - Regional Working Group Eight

Mr. Gordon Acuff

Executive Director

East TN Human Resource Agency

Mr. George Akans

President

Renfro Construction Co., Inc.

Mr. Don Baker

Manager

Gatlinburg Pigeon Forge Airport

Mr. Tommy Bedwell

Office Assistant/Advocate

Disability Resource Center (DRC)

Mr. Terrence Bobrowski*

Executive Director

East TN Development District

Mr. Bob Bowers

Transportation Consultant

Sevier County Transportation Board

Mr. Aaron Bradley

Administrator

East Tennessee Area Agency on Aging and Disability

Reverend Chris Buice

Board Chair NCCJ-Knoxville Region

The National Conference for Community and Justice (NCCJ)

Ms. Teresa Cantrell

Transportation Planner

Great Smoky Mountains National Park

Ms. Angie Carrier

Town Administrator

Town of Dandridge

Mr. Jack Cody

Co Chair

Tennessee Commission on Indian Affairs

Mr. Bobby L. Collier

 

Roane County Road Committee

Ms. Caroline Cooley

Chairman

Knoxville TPO Bicycle Advisory Committee

Mr. Jim Coykendall

Chairman of Planning Commission

Town of Pittman Center

Mr. Ron Darden

Management Consultant

UT-MTAS

Mr. Rich DesGroseilliers

 

Lakeway Area Metropolitan Transportation Planning Organization (LAMTPO)

Mr. Bryan Fowler

City Engineer

City of Morristown

The Honorable Bill Fultz

Mayor

City of Harrogate

Mr. Joel Haden

 

TVA Resource Stewardship

Mr. Mark Hairr

General Manager

Knoxville Area Transit

Mr. David Harrell

Chief Civil Engineer

City of Knoxville

Mr. Robert M. Hill

Membership Chair

Sierra Club Harvey Broome Group

The Honorable Gary W. Holiway

Mayor

Jefferson County

Ms. Patricia S. Hu

Director, Center for Transportation Analysis

Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Mr. Joel Hultquist

 

Nine Counties One Vision

Mr. Donald Hurst

Executive Director

Newport/Cocke County Economic Development Commission

Mr. Brian Jenks

Storm Water/Clean Air Director

Anderson County

Mr. Mark L. Johnson

City Manager

City of Alcoa

Mr. John B. Johnson

City Manager

City of Jefferson City

Mr. Michael L. Jones

Public Works Director

City of Jefferson City

Mr. Roger Macklin

 

Smoky Mountain Wheelman Bicycle Club

Sergeant Johnny McDonald

 

Tennessee Highway Patrol

Mr. Ray McElhaney

Chairperson

Highway 11W Committee

Mr. Robert Minter

Executive Director

Tennessee Museum of Aviation

Mr. Rick Murphree

Vice President/Senior Credit Officer, First Tennessee Bank

Tennessee Conservation League

Mr. Shawn Myers

Assistant City Engineer

City of Maryville

Mr. Russ Newman

Planning & Community Development Director

Loudon County

Ms. Phyllis Y. Nichols

President and CEO

Knoxville Area Urban League

Mr. Bill Owen

President, Asset & Equity Corporation

DeRoyal Industries

Mr. Buddy Parton

Transit Manager

City of Gatlinburg Mass Transit

Mr. James W. Pinkerton

City Manager

City of Kingston

Ms. Anne B. Pope

Federal Co-Chair

ARC

Mr. W. T. Ratliff Jr.

President

Tennessee Asphalt Co.

Mr. Stephen H. Richards

Executive Director Center for Transportation Research

The University of Tennessee

Mr. Mark Richey

President

Citizens Against the Beltway Orange (CABOL)

Mr. John Rush

Planner, former CAPPE Board Member

Citizens Against the Pellissippi Parkway Extension, Inc. (CAPPE)

Mr. Jeff Shelton

Transportation & Nuclear Packaging Manager

Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Ms. Vicki Simms

Executive Director

Gatlinburg Chamber of Commerce

Mr. Richard "Dick" Smith

Business Owner

Town of Oneida

Mr. Carl Storms

Chair

MAC Transportation Committee

Mr. Wes Stowers

President

Stowers Machinery Corporation

The Honorable Larry Waters

Chairman

Sevier County Transportation Board

Mr. Jeff Welch

Director

Knoxville Regional TPO

Ms. Rebecca West

Account Clerk Supervisor

Tennessee Technology Center at Oneida/Huntsville

The Honorable Stanley H. Wilder

Mayor

Town of White Pine

Mr. J.H. Jay Willoughby

Assistant County Mayor

Campbell County

* Denotes SSC (State Steering Committee) representative.

Return to Top

First Tennessee - Regional Working Group Nine

Mr. Bill Albright

Transportation Planning Coordinator

Kingsport Transit/MPO

Mr. Lyn Ashburn

Town Planner

Greeneville Planning Department

Ms. Lorraine A. Beard

Chief, Engineering Div.

J.H. Quillen VAMC

Dr. Kathleen Beine

Secretary

Citizens for Responsible Roads

Mr. Mark Benko

General Manager, Delfasco Inc.

Tennessee Conservation League

Ms. Belinda Bruns

Aging Projects Coordinator

First TN Area Agency on Aging & Disability

Mr. John B. Deakins Jr.

Highway Superintendent

Washington County

Mr. Tom Dier

President

Citizens for Sensible Roads

Sergeant Bobby Dooley

Patrol Sergeant

Sullivan County Sheriff's Office

Mr. Wayne Estes

Vice President-Communication/Events

Bristol Motor Speedway

Mr. Tom Ferguson

President

Greater Tri-Cities Business Alliance

Mr. Jeff Fleming

Assistant City Manager, Economic Development

City of Kingsport

Ms. Rhonda Grissom

Transportation Planning Coordinator

Johnson City Metropolitan Planning Organization

Mr. Pat Hardy

Management Consultant

UT-MTAS

Mr. Sean M. Hart

Board Member

Tri-Cities Road Club

Mr. Barton Hawkins

 

Johnson County Chamber of Commerce

Ms. Shirley Hughes

Regional Emergency Response Coordinator

Tennessee Department of Health

Chief Jeff Jackson

Police Chief

Town of Mt. Carmel

Mr. Bill Lyons

Board Member

Hawkins County IDB

Dr. Michael Marchioni

 

Johnson City Regional Planning Commission

Mr. Ken Marsh

Chairman MPO Board of Directors, Alderman

City of Kingsport

Ms. Linda Modica

Group Chair

State of Franklin Sierra Club

Mr. Rex Montgomery

Transportation Planning Coordinator

Bristol MPO

Mr. W. Jerry Pearman

Chairman Carter County Highway Committee

Carter County

Mr. John Perkins

Director of Operations

Dawn of Hope, Inc.

Mr. Pete Peterson

Assistant City Manager

Johnson City Transit/City of Johnson City

Mr. Michael Potter

Transportation Planning Technician

City of Elizabethton

Mr. Ronnie Price

Hawkins County Industrial Developer

Hawkins County

Mrs. Susan Reid

Executive Director

First Tennessee Development District

Mr. Wiley Roark

Vice President

Maymead, Inc.

Dr. Jon L. Smith

Director

Bureau of Business and Economic Research

Mr. P. C. Snapp

Executive Director

Jonesborough, Johnson City, Washington County Economic Development Board

Mr. Anthony K. Street

President of Becson, Lusk & Street Inc.

City of Johnson City

Mr. R. T. Summers

President

Summers-Taylor, Inc.

Mr. Tom Swadley

Director of Transportation

First Tennessee Human Resource Agency

Mr. Patrick Sweeney

Associate VP for Student Affairs

Northeast State Technical Community College

Ms. Ambre Torbett AICP

Director of Planning & Zoning

Sullivan County

Mr. Tracy Trott

Lieutenant

Tennessee Highway Patrol

Mr. Gary Tysinger*

Principal Engineer

Johnson City MPO

Mr. Patrick Wilson

Deputy Executive Director

Tri-Cities Airport Commission

* Denotes SSC (State Steering Committee) representative.

Return to Top