Skip to Content

Commissioners - Tennessee Department of Transportation

Six-Commissioner Structure, 1915-1919

  • Ex-Officio members:  Tom C. Rye, Governor;  A.H. Purdue, State Geologist;  Charles, E. Ferris, Dean of Engineering, University of Tennessee
    Appointed:  Authur Crownover, Charles, W. Williams, William H. Crox (succeeded by C.  F. Milburn)

Three-Commissioner Structure, 1919-1923

  • W.P. Moore, W.W. House, W.T. Testerman

Single Commissioner Structure, 1923-present

  • J.G. Creveling, Jr. , January, 1923 to October 21, 1925
  • C.N. Bass, October 21, 1925 to February 16, 1928
  • Harry S. Berry, February 16, 1928 to February 27, 1929
  • R. H. Baker, February 27, 1929 to January 17, 1933
  • F.W. Webster, January 17, 1933 to December 11, 1934
  • H.S. Walters, December 11, 1934 to September 20, 1935
  • Briggs Smith, September 20, 1935 to January 18, 1937
  • M.O. Allen, January 18, 1937 to January 11, 1939
  • C.W. Phillips, January 11, 1939 to January 16, 1949
  • E.W. Eggleston, January 16, 1949 to August 10, 1950
  • Charles Wayland, August 10, 1950 to September 1, 1951
  • C.W. Bond, September 1, 1951 to September 18, 1952
  • Herbert A. McKee, September 18, 1952 to January 15, 1953
  • W.M Leech, January 15, 1953 to November 15, 1958
  • Herbert M. Bates, November 15, 1958 to January 19, 1959
  • D.W. Moulton, January 19, 1959 to January 15, 1963
  • David M. Pack, January 15, 1963 to January 16, 1967
  • E.W. Speight, January 16, 1967 to January 16, 1971
  • Robert F. Smith, January 16, 1971 to January 18, 1975
  • Eddie L. Shaw, January 18, 1975 to January 20, 1979
  • William B. Sansom, January 20, 1979 to June 30, 1981
  • Robert E. Farris, July 1, 1981 to October 31, 1985
  • Dale R. Kelley, November 1, 1985 to January 17, 1987
  • Jimmy M. Evans, January 17, 1987 December 7, 1992 (died in office)
  • Carl Johnson, December 28, 1992 to October 21, 1994
  • Carl Wood, Acting Commissioner, October 21, 1994 to January 21, 1995
  • J. Bruce Saltsman, January 21, 1995 to January 18, 2003
  • Gerald F. Nicely, January 18, 2003 to January 15, 2011
  • John C. Schroer, January 15, 2011 - Present